Conference: The Future of Australian Legal Education

Program

Click to download a printable version of the program:

Conference Program

 Please note that all plenary and concurrent sessions will have time allocated for questions and comments from the audience.

Friday 11 August

6.00pm – 9.00pm

Conference welcome reception, Allens, Level 28, Deutsche Bank Place, Corner of Hunter and Phillip Streets, Sydney

Saturday 12 August

8.15am – 9.00am

Registration & tea/coffee, Federal Court of Australia, Level 21, Law Courts Building, 184 Phillip St, Queens Square, Sydney

9.00am – 9.30am

Welcome and opening

The Hon Kevin Lindgren AM QC

The Hon Justice Francois Kunc

Gadigal Elder Uncle Charles (Chicka) Madden to give ‘Welcome to Country’

9.30am – 10.30am

Plenary 1: Keynote address

Chair: The Hon Chief Justice James Allsop AO

Speaker: Professor Martha C. Nussbaum, Why Lawyers Need a Broad Social Education

10.30am – 11.00am

Morning tea

11.00am – 12.30pm

Plenary 2: Current status of legal education – where we are now and how we got here

Chair: Emeritus Professor Rosalind Croucher AM

Speakers:

·         Emeritus Professor Dennis Pearce AO, The Past is a Different Country

·         Emeritus Professor Sandford Clark AM, Regulating Admission – Are we there yet?

·         Emeritus Professor David Barker AM, The Bowen Report – The Overlooked Influence on Legal Education

·         The Hon Michael Black AC QC, An examination of the Standards for Australian Law Schools and the relationship of the Standards with the Legal Profession Uniform Law

12.30pm – 1.30pm

Lunch

1.30pm – 3.00pm

Concurrent 1A: Pedagogy and outcomes

Chair: Professor Brian Opeskin

Speakers:

·         Associate Professor Lyria Bennett Moses, Understanding artificial intelligence to realise the value of legal training

·         Christina Do/Nicole Wilson-Rogers, ‘Business, Law and Regulation’: A platform for teaching law students to think critically in first year

·         Dr Laura Griffin, Technology, diversity and legal problem-solving: facilitating student learning through ‘legal thinking’ activities

·         Professor Alex Steel, Finding words to quicken, not deaden, the spirit of legal education: reflections on approaches to drafting standards

1.30pm – 3.00pm

Concurrent 1B: Making connections

Chair: Professor Joellen Riley

Speakers:

·         The Hon Nicholas Hasluck AM QC, The Case for Change

·         Justin Gleeson SC, Can Australian lawyers of the future afford not to be internationalist?  

1.30pm – 3.00pm

Concurrent 1C: The ‘good’ lawyer

Chair: Fiona McLeod SC

Speakers:

·         Andrew Henderson, ‘I want to do something that involves horses and law’: Identifying students’ drive as a compass to being a ‘good’ lawyer

·         Dr Christian Duperouzel, A vocational guide to discerning whether or not to study law and enter the legal field

·         Susan Carter, Statutory Interpretation and Legal Ethics: once and done or taught throughout the curriculum?

·         Alan Cameron AO, Good mental health as an essential component of the “Good Lawyer”

3.00pm – 3.30pm

Afternoon tea

3.30pm – 5.00pm

Concurrent 2A: Technology and teaching

Chair: Stuart Clark AM

Speakers:

·         Dr Alexandra George, Embedding Emerging Practice Technologies in Law Teaching

·         Dr Marina Nehme/Dr Justine Rogers, Digitising Education and the Challenge of Engaging Learners

·         Dr Philippa Ryan, Exploring the use of writing analytics technology to improve law students’ self-assessments

·         Dr Sarah-Jane Hiller, Law Students Online: Student Engagement and Learning Through Critical Reflection

3.30pm – 5.00pm

Concurrent 2B: Purposes and goals of legal education

Chair: Emeritus Professor Michael Coper

Speakers:

·         Emeritus Professor John Farrar, The Future of Australian Legal Education– A Comparative View

·         Professor Patrick Keyzer, What role, if any, should Australian law schools have in servicing legal needs in the community? How can this be sustainably done?

·         Professor Simon Rice OAM, A Place for Critical Perspectives in Legal Education

·         Terri Mottershead, The Future of Legal Practice (And why it matters to legal educators)

6.00pm – 7.00pm

Pre-dinner drinks, The Strangers’ Lounge, NSW Parliament House, 6 Macquarie St, Sydney

7.00pm – 10.00pm

Conference gala dinner, The Strangers’ Dining Room, NSW Parliament House, 6 Macquarie St, Sydney

Sunday 13 August

8.15am – 9.00am

Registration & tea/coffee, Federal Court of Australia, Level 21, Law Courts Building, 184 Phillip St, Queens Square, Sydney

9.00am – 10.30am

Plenary 3: What every lawyer should know

Chair: Dr Nuncio D’Angelo

Speakers:

·         Associate Professor Michael Legg, New Skills for New Lawyers

·         The Hon Justice John Basten, Teaching Statutory Interpretation

·         Kirsty McPhee, Preparing for the Business of Law, not the Practice of Law

·         Professor David Rolph, The Role of Legal History in Australian Legal Education

10.30am – 11.00am

Morning tea

11.00am – 12.30pm

Concurrent 3A: Enhancing access to, and indigenous engagement in, legal education

Chair: His Hon Judge Matthew Myers AM

Speakers:

·         Annette Gainsford/Associate Professor Alison Gerard, Embedding Indigenous Cultural Competence in a Bachelors of Laws: the CSU Experience

·         Associate Professor Bronwyn Olliffe/Angela Dwyer/Maxine Evers, Diversity in Law School

·         Professor Jenny Buchan/Dr Leela Cejnar, Equity, Diversity and Inclusion through online learning: using a Massive Open Online Course in the study of law to extend learning opportunities

11.00am – 12.30pm

Concurrent 3B: Experiential learning

Chair: The Hon Justice Alan Robertson

Speakers:

·         Associate Professor Cathy Sherry, Meaningful use of digital technology for genuine understanding of land law

·         Neville Carter, Australian Legal Education Sector: Key Metrics

·         Svetlana German/Robert Pelletier, An innovative future for legal education: problem based learning, clinical placements and the transformation of the doctrine/skills dichotomy

11.00am – 12.30pm

Concurrent 3C: Preparing for the impact of technology on legal practice

Chair: Professor Simone Degeling

Speakers:

·         Associate Professor Penny Crofts, Teaching skills for future legal practitioners

·         Associate Professor Gabrielle Appleby/Associate Professor Sean Brennan/Professor Andrew Lynch, Keep Calm and Carry On: Why the Increasing Automation of Legal Services Should Deepen and Not Diminish Legal Education

·         Professor Nick James, Surviving the Digital Disruption of Legal Education and Legal Practice

·         Associate Dean Tania Leiman, Educating for the past, the present or the future?

12.30pm – 1.30pm

Plenary 4: Looking to the future of legal education

Chair: The Hon Michael Kirby AC CMG

Speakers:

·         The Hon Justice Alan Robertson, Deputy President, Australian Academy of Law

·         Fiona McLeod SC, President, Law Council of Australia

·         Professor William MacNeil, Chair, Council of Australian Law Deans

·         Dan Trevanion, President, Australian Law Students Association

·         Professor Martha C. Nussbaum

1.30pm – 1.45pm

Closing remarks

The Hon Kevin Lindgren AM QC

The Hon Justice Francois Kunc

1.45pm – 2.30pm

Lunch

End of conference
 

Copyright Australian Academy of Law

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software